TwiST Workshop
June 25 - 28
2012
Auburn, New York

Empowering Student Discovery Through GIS

Teaching With Spatial Technology

Apply Online

TwiST Workshop
for Educators
Apply Online

College Credit

You can earn a graduate credit hour from the SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or an undergraduate credit from Cayuga Community College for an additional cost. Find out more here.

Workshop Schedules

The 2012 Workshop will consist of a single track with a few breakout sessions covering more advance geospatial topics.

Maps & Directions

Map via www.iagt.org

View Larger Google Map

Divider

Questions, comments?? Contact us at twist@iagt.org or call (315) 283-9413.

 

TwiST Workshop
Teaching With Spatial Technology
--------------------
formerly
CORSE - Conference on Remote Sensing Education

TwiST Workshop

Become A Sponsor!
Contact us for details.

TwiST Sponsors

This Workshop would not be possible without the support of many people and organizations. We want to express our thanks and appreciation to our Sponsors and Contributors. Click on the logo or organization name to go to their Web site.

IAGTThe Institute for the Application of Geospatial Technology

The Institute for the Application of Geospatial Technology at Cayuga Community College, Inc. (IAGT) is a non-profit organization that specializes in the application of Geographic Information Technologies (GIT). Mainly, it serves three public sectors: government, education, and commerce. The IAGT is the complementary successor to, but not a replacement for, the NASA-funded Regional Applications Center for the Northeast (RACNE). RACNE continues operations as part of Cayuga Community College. In combination, the IAGT and the RACNE offer an enhanced organizational approach to GIT issues. For more information, visit the Institute's Web site at www.iagt.org.

CCCCayuga Community College

A unit of the State University of New York, Cayuga is a two-year community college founded in 1953, and now boasts campuses in Auburn and Fulton, NY. A new Geographic Information Systems Associate's Degree Program has been established, and at this time there are eleven full-time students enrolled as majors. On average there are thirty students taking GIS classes. Given the power of this technology, its visual aspects, and the number of jobs that are available, these numbers are expected to grow significantly. For more information, visit www.cayuga-cc.edu.

SUNY-ESFSUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Founded in 1911, the State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry is the nation's oldest and most respected school dedicated to the study of the environment, developing renewable technologies and building a sustainable future. ESF offers 22 undergraduate and 26 graduate degree programs to choose from, including bachelor's, master's, and doctoral (Ph.D.) programs in the sciences and engineering, and an accelerated B.L.A./M.S. program in landscape architecture. ESF also offers associate degrees in forest technology and land surveying technology at The Ranger School in the Adirondacks. For more information, visit www.esf.edu.

NYSERDANew York State Geographic Infomration Systems Association (NYS GIS Association)

The NYSGISA was formed with simple mission in mind. That is to represent the NYS Geospatial professional goals and interests, provide advocacy of the Geospatial profession through scholarships, certification, continuing education, GISP and other professional development opportunities, provide a forum to meet and network on a regular basis, provide guidance to the NYS Geospatial community on selected topics and provide a voice to the NYS elected officials and leadership on key statewide GIS issues and topics. For more information visit http://www.nysgis.org.

GeoTech CenterNational Geospatial Technology Center

The GeoTech Center is a NSF-funded national center to increase the capacity of America's high schools and colleges to provide an advanced technology education to the 21st Century geospatial industry workforce. The GeoTech Center is a collaboration of partners from across the country in community colleges, 4-year institutions, industry and government to research issues critical to GIS education and industry. The Center aims to increase the number of community and technical college geospatial faculty and secondary school teachers participating in geospatial professional development. It is in the process of creating a national clearinghouse of exemplary geospatial curriculum materials, resources and national services for all to access and use. For more information on the GeoTech Center visit www.geotechcenter.org.

NYSERDAESRI

Geography connects our many cultures and societies and influences our way of life. ESRI is built on the philosophy that a geographic approach to problem solving ensures better communication and collaboration. Geographic information system (GIS) technology leverages this geographic insight to address social, economic, business, and environmental concerns at local, regional, national, and global scales. For more information about ESRI visit www.esri.com.

The ESRI Education Community supports the exchange of ideas and experiences, curriculum, software, and data between GIS educators around the globe. For more information on the ESRI Education Community and their involvment in formal and non-formal education environments visit http://edcommunity.esri.com.